Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Iris innominata

Family: Iridaceae

Common names: FLAG, FLEUR-DE-LIS, SWORD LILY

Native to: Western United States

Sentiment: message

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

orange, secondary color present, violet, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular