Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Iris japonica ‘Variegata’

Family: Iridaceae

Common names: FLAG, FLEUR-DE-LIS, SWORD LILY

Synonym: Iris japonica var. variegata

Native to: Central China, Japan

Sentiment: message

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular