Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Iris pallida ‘Aureo Variegata’

Family: Iridaceae

Common names: FLAG, FLEUR-DE-LIS, SWORD LILY

Native to: Western Balkans

Sentiment: message

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

Leaf

light, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant

  • Iris pallida aureo variegata  weg0007 2
  • Iris pallida aureo variegata  weg0007 3
  • Iris pallida aureo variegata  weg0007
  • Iris pallida aureo variegata  weg0008