Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Iris purdyi

Family: Iridaceae

Common names: FLAG, FLEUR-DE-LIS, SWORD LILY

Native to: Northern California

Sentiment: message

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 1.20 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular