Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Iris x germanica

Family: Iridaceae

Common names: FLAG, FLEUR-DE-LIS, ORRIS ROOT, SWORD LILY

Synonyms: Iris florentina, Iris germanica

Native to: Mediterranean Native Or Ancient Hybrid, Naturalized

Sentiment: message

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, secondary color present, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: regular