Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Justicia brandegeana

Family: Acanthaceae

Common names: FALSE HOP., MEXICAN SHRIMP PLANT, SHRIMP BUSH, SHRIMP PLANT

Native to: Mexico

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

orange, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers year round

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Justicia brandegeana 2 2
  • Justicia brandegeana 2
  • Justicia brandegeana 3
  • Justicia brandegeana 4
  • Justicia brandegeana