Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Justicia carnea

Family: Acanthaceae

Common names: BRAZILIAN PLUME FLOWER, FLAMINGO FLOWER

Native to: Northern South America

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 5.25 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular