Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Kniphofia galpinii
(sold as Orange Flame)

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae

Common names: REDHOT POKER, TORCH FLOWER

Synonym: Kniphofia galpini orange flame

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

orange, red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Kniphofia galpini 'orange flame'  weg0025
  • Kniphofia galpini 'orange flame'  weg0070
  • Kniphofia galpini 'orange flame'  weg0071
  • Kniphofia galpini 'orange flame'  weg0072
  • Kniphofia galpinii orange flame  dsc 0041
  • Kniphofia galpinii orange flame  dsc 0042
  • Kniphofia galpinii orange flame  dsc 0044
  • Kniphofia galpinii orange flame  dsc 0045
  • Kniphofia galpinii orange flame  dsc 0046
  • Kniphofia galpinii orange flame  dsc 0047
  • Kniphofia galpinii orange flame dsc 0050