Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Kniphofia triangularis

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae

Common names: REDHOT POKER, TORCH FLOWER

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant