Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Kniphofia ‘Minister Verschuur’

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae

Common names: REDHOT POKER, TORCH FLOWER

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Kniphofia 'minister verschuur' 2
  • Kniphofia 'minister verschuur' 4
  • Kniphofia 'minister verschuur'
  • Kniphofia minister verschuur 2
  • Kniphofia minister verschuur 3
  • Kniphofia minister verschuur 4
  • Kniphofia minister verschuur