Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Lantana montevidensis

Family: Verbenaceae

Common names: POLECAT GERANIUM, SHRUB VERBENA, TRAILING LANTANA, WEEPING LANTANA

Synonym: Lantana montevidensis patio tree

Native to: South America, Tropical America

Sentiment: rigor

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Forms: clumping, mounding, open form, pendent, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

flowers year round

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

Abaeis nicippe

Achalarus toxeus

Achlyodes pallida

Agraulis vanillae

Aguna asander

Aguna claxon

Aguna metophis

Allosmaitia strophius

Amblyscirtes exoteria

Amblyscirtes fimbriata

Amblyscirtes nysa

Anartia fatima

Anartia jatrophae

Anastrus sempiternus

Anatrytone logan

Ancyloxypha numitor

Anteos clorinde

Anteos maerula

Anthanassa argentea

Anthanassa texana

Anthocharis sara

Antigonus emorsa

Aphrissa statira

Appias drusilla

Ascia monuste

Asterocampa celtis

Asterocampa clyton

Asterocampa idyja

Asterocampa leilia

Astraptes alector

Astraptes anaphus

Astraptes fulgerator

Atalopedes campestris

Autochton cincta

Battus philenor

Battus polydamas

Calephelis nemesis

Calpodes ethlius

Caria ino

Carrhenes canescens

Catasticta nimbice

Cercyonis pegala

Chioides albofasciatus

Chioides zilpa

Chlosyne janais

Chlosyne lacinia

Chlosyne theona

Codatractus arizonensis

Cogia calchas

Cogia hippalus

Colias philodice

Copaeodes aurantiaca

Cupido comyntas

Cyanophrys herodotus

Cyanophrys longula

Cymaenes trebius

Cymaenes tripunctus

Danaus eresimus

Danaus gilippus

Danaus plexippus

Dione moneta

Dircenna klugii

Doxocopa pavon

Dryadula phaetusa

Dryas iulia

Dynamine dyonis

Dynamine postverta

Eantis tamenund

Echinargus isola

Emesis tenedia

Epargyreus clarus

Epargyreus zestos

Erynnis horatius

Erynnis juvenalis

Erynnis persius

Erynnis tristis

Eueides isabella

Eumaeus atala

Euphydryas chalcedona

Euphyes bayensis

Euphyes pilatka

Euptoieta claudia

Euptoieta hegesia

Eurema mexicana

Eurytides marcellus

Ganyra josephina

Gesta invisus

Greta morgane

Hamadryas amphichloe

Heliconius charithonia

Heliconius erato

Heliopetes arsalte

Heliopetes ericetorum

Heliopetes laviana

Heliopetes macaira

Hemiargus ceraunus

Hylephila phyleus

Hypolimnas misippus

Itaballia demophile

Junonia coenia

Junonia genoveva

Kricogonia lyside

Lasaia sula

Leptotes marina

Lerema accius

Lerodea arabus

Lerodea eufala

Libytheana carinenta

Marpesia petreus

Melanis pixe

Melete lycimnia

Mestra amymone

Nastra julia

Nymphalis antiopa

Oligoria maculata

Panoquina evansi

Panoquina lucas

Panoquina ocola

Papilio anchisiades

Papilio androgeus

Papilio astyalus

Papilio cresphontes

Papilio eurymedon

Papilio indra

Papilio machaon

Papilio multicaudata

Papilio ornythion

Papilio polyxenes

Papilio rutulus

Papilio thoas

Papilio troilus

Papilio victorinus

Papilio xuthus

Papilio zelicaon

Parrhasius m album

Pellicia arina

Phocides palemon

Phocides pigmalion

Phoebis agarithe

Phoebis neocypris

Phoebis sennae

Pieris rapae

Plebejus acmon

Poanes melane

Poanes viator

Poanes zabulon

Polites vibex

Polygonia interrogationis

Polygonus leo

Pontia protodice

Pyrgus albescens

Pyrgus communis

Pyrgus oileus

Pyrisitia lisa

Pyrisitia proterpia

Quasimellana eulogius

Siproeta epaphus

Speyeria cybele

Staphylus hayhurstii

Staphylus mazans

Strymon alea

Strymon bazochii

Strymon martialis

Synapte malitiosa

Systasea pulverulenta

Systasea zampa

Thorybes pylades

Timochares ruptifasciata

Urbanus dorantes

Urbanus doryssus

Urbanus esmeraldus

Urbanus procne

Urbanus pronus

Urbanus proteus

Urbanus simplicius

Urbanus teleus

Vanessa annabella

Vanessa atalanta

Vanessa cardui

Zerene cesonia

  • Lantana montevidensis 2 2
  • Lantana montevidensis 2 3
  • Lantana montevidensis 2
  • Lantana montevidensis 3
  • Lantana montevidensis
  • Lantana montevidensis 3
  • Lantana montevidensis
  • Lantana montevidensis patio tree 6260001
  • Lantana montevidensis patio tree 6260003
  • Lantana montevidensis 2