Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Lathyrus niger

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: VETCHLING, WILD PEA

Native to: Caucasus, Europe, Northern Africa, Syria

Sentiment: lasting pleasure

Plant

Types: perennial, vine

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, ground cover, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Lathyrus niger 2
  • Lathyrus niger 3
  • Lathyrus niger 4 2
  • Lathyrus niger 4
  • Lathyrus niger