Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Twickel Purple’

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: LAVENDER

Native to: Western Mediterranean

Sentiment: mistrust

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Lavandula angustifolia 'twickel purple' 2 2
  • Lavandula angustifolia 'twickel purple' 2 3
  • Lavandula angustifolia 'twickel purple' 2
  • Lavandula angustifolia 'twickel purple'
  • Lavandula angustifolia
  • Lavandula angustifolia 3
  • Lavandula angustifolia 2
  • Lavandula angustifolia ssp angustifolia 2
  • Lavandula angustifolia ssp angustifolia 3
  • Lavandula angustifolia ssp angustifolia 4
  • Lavandula angustifolia ssp angustifolia
  • Lavandula angustifolia 1
  • Lavandula angustifolia 2
  • Lavandula angustifolia 3
  • Lavandula angustifolia