Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Lavandula angustifolia ssp. angustifolia

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: COMMON DRIED LAVENDER, DRIED LAVENDER, LAVENDER, LAVENDER HERB

Synonyms: Lavandula angustifolia, Lavandula vera, Lavendula spica

Native to: Western Mediterranean

Plant

Type: perennial

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, bird, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate