Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Lavandula canariensis

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: LAVENDER

Native to: Canary Islands

Sentiment: mistrust


Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 2.5 feet






Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Lavandula canariensis

There are 57 species of Lavandula; several species and cultivars are in cultivation. LAVENDER, a member of the Lamiaceae family, is a widely available low-water plant that comes in a variety of heights from 1½ to 4 foot tall. It grows in Zones 5-10. They can be grown from seed.

Lavandula canariensis, a shrub, grows to 2 1/2' tall and as wide and produces fragrant purple blossoms in spring, summer, and fall. You can grow this one in a container.

Sometimes this plant is listed as a perennial or a perennial shrub, but it is a woody plant so is considered a shrub.

Lavandula attracts Pieris rapae, Cabbage White, and at least one Vanessa (Vanessa annabella or Vanessa cardui).

Pieris rapae 4
Container plants that attract adult butterflies - shrubs

This plant is one of 52 shrubs suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 17 of these plants attract birds and 29 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in large, medium-large and tiny heights - from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 10 of these shrubs are drought tolerant, the others prefer either dry, moderate, or regular watering. 2 are deciduous, while 43 are evergreen. One can grow in Zone 3 while the others grow in Zones 4-11. 39 shrubs that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 6 are known to be used as cut flowers. They are available in every flower color.

You are free to use any filter, including those listed above, to reduce the plant list further to better match your planting needs.

There are 1230 shrubs in this database - 52 of these shrubs can attract adult butterflies and be grown in a container. The size of many shrubs can be manipulated without harm to the plant. The shrub may in fact respond favorable to being pruned.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees seem to frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.