Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Lavandula dentata

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: FRINGED LAVENDER, LAVENDER

Native to: Northern Africa, Spain

Sentiment: mistrust

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant, hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Lavandula dentata
  • Lavandula dentata 2

There are 57 species of Lavandula; several species and cultivars are in cultivation. LAVENDER, a member of the Lamiaceae family, is a widely available low-water plant that comes in a variety of heights from 1½ to 4 foot tall. It grows in Zones 5-10. They can be grown from seed.

Lavandula dentata, a shrub, grows to a maximum of 3 1/3' tall and as wide though may hover around 2' tall. It produces fragrant purple blossoms in summer and can be grown in Zones 8 or 9, though it may be frost tender and need protection in winter. You can grow this one in a container.

Lavandula attracts Pieris rapae, Cabbage White, and at least one Vanessa (Vanessa annabella or Vanessa cardui).

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - shrubs

This plant is one of 52 shrubs suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 17 of these plants attract birds and 29 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in large, medium-large and tiny heights - from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 10 of these shrubs are drought tolerant, the others prefer either dry, moderate, or regular watering. 2 are deciduous, while 43 are evergreen. One can grow in Zone 3 while the others grow in Zones 4-11. 39 shrubs that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 6 are known to be used as cut flowers. They are available in every flower color.

You are free to use any filter, including those listed above, to reduce the plant list further to better match your planting needs.

There are 1230 shrubs in this database - 52 of these shrubs can attract adult butterflies and be grown in a container. The size of many shrubs can be manipulated without harm to the plant. The shrub may in fact respond favorable to being pruned.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees seem to frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.