Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Lavandula lanata

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: LAVENDER

Native to: South Spain

Sentiment: mistrust


Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet






Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate