Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Lavandula pinnata

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: LAVENDER

Native to: Canary Islands

Sentiment: mistrust

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

violet

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Lavandula pinnata
  • Lavandula pinnata buchii weg0053 2
  • Lavandula pinnata buchii weg0053
  • Lavandula pinnata buchii  weg0049 2
  • Lavandula pinnata buchii  weg0049
  • Lavandula pinnata buchii  weg0050
  • Lavandula pinnata buchii  weg0052
  • Lavandula pinnata 2