Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Lavandula species

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: LAVENDER

Sentiment: mistrust

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, bird, specific butterfly species

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Lavandula species  weg0009
  • Lavandula species  weg0039
  • Lavandula species  rog0016
  • Lavandula species 2
  • Lavandula species