Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Lavandula
(sold as Goodwin Creek)

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: LAVENDER

Synonym: Lavendula x goodwin creek gray

Sentiment: mistrust

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Lavendula x goodwin creek gray  weg0001
  • Lavendula x goodwin creek gray  weg0002 2
  • Lavendula x goodwin creek gray  weg0002 3
  • Lavendula x goodwin creek gray  weg0002
  • Lavendula x goodwin creek gray  weg0003
  • Lavendula x goodwin creek gray  weg0004