Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Leonotis leonurus

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: LIONS EAR

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Forms: arching, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

orange

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: deer resistant, flower fragrant, hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Leonotis leonurus  6260066
  • Leonotis leonurus  6260067 2
  • Leonotis leonurus  6260067 3
  • Leonotis leonurus  6260067
  • Leonotis leonurus  6260068
  • Leonotis leonurus  6260070
  • Leonotis leonurus
  • Leonotis leonurus 2
  • Leonotis leonurus 3
  • Leonotis leonurus 4
  • Leonotis leonurus 5
  • Leonotis leonurus
  • Leonotis leonurus 626 0002
  • Leonotis leonurus 626 0003
  • Leonotis leonurus 626 0004 2
  • Leonotis leonurus 626 0004
  • Leonotis leonurus 626 0005
  • Leonotis leonurus 626 0006