Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Leucanthemum x superbum ‘Aglaia’

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: SHASTA DAISY

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Leucanthemum x superbum aglaia  6260064
  • Leucanthemum x superbum aglaia  6260066
  • Leucanthemum x superbum aglaia  6260068
  • Leucanthemum x superbum aglaia  6260069
  • Leucanthemum x superbum aglaia  6260070 2
  • Leucanthemum x superbum aglaia  6260070

Leucanthemum, also known as SHASTA DAISY or MARGUERITE, is widely available. A member of the Compositae family (Aster family) that contains 53 species, it will attract beneficial insects, birds, and butterflies. Leucanthemum grows from seed, division, or cutting, and is available in 1, 2, or 3 foot heights in Zone 9. It will grow in moderate to dry watering conditions.

Plants in the Compositae family attract a long list of butterflies (see Compositae family entry). A novel butterfly attracted to Leucanthemum is Lycaena phlaeas, AMERICAN COPPER.

Lycaena phlaeas
Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.