Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Leucophyllum frutescens

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common name: MARGUERITE

Native to: Mexico, Texas


Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet


magenta/purple, pink, violet




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry