Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Liatris spicata ‘Kobold’

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: BLAZING STAR, BUTTON SNAKE ROOT, BUTTON SNAKEWORT, GAY FEATHER, SNAKE ROOT

Native to: Southeastern United States

Sentiment: i will try again

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Liatris spicata kobold  6260046
  • Liatris spicata kobold  6260048
  • Liatris spicata kobold  6260052
  • Liatris spicata kobold  6260053 2
  • Liatris spicata kobold  6260053
  • Liatris spicata kobold  6260054
  • Liatris spicata kobold  6260061
  • Liatris spicata kobold  6260019
  • Liatris spicata kobold  6260020

Liatris is a genus in the Aster family and contains 54 species. It is also called GAY FEATHER or BLAZING STAR. Liatris spicata is cultivated or grows from seed in Zones 5-9. It grows to 5 feet tall, flower in summer, and can provide a nice vertical accent in a grouping of other plants. It prefers regular watering. Plants in this genus appeal to birds and many insects; birds come to the plant for seed.

Liatris 'Kobold' is smaller than the parent plant - usually about 2 1/2' high..

Liatris will attract:
Callophrys augustinus, Brown Elfin
Danaus plexippus, Monarch
Epargyreus clarus, Silver-spotted Skipper
Hesperia colorado, Western Branded Skipper
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady

Callophrys augustinus
Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.