Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Lilium formosanum

Family: Liliaceae

Common name: LILY

Synonym: Lilium dauricum

Native to: Taiwan

Sentiment: majesty

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, spreading

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Lilium formosanum 2
  • Lilium formosanum

There are 138 species of Lilium, a Liliaceae, many in cultivation, and it is a beloved plant. The scale of LILY blossoms makes it a wonderful topic for photographers. They are grown from seeds or bulbs and vary in height from two to six feet. Lilium formosanum flowers in summer; some species flower in late spring. It grows in Zones 7-9 and prefers regular watering. Lilium occidentale, an endangered species native to California and Oregon, grows to 6 feet tall in the wild.

Lilium attracts:
Celastrina ladon, SPRING AZURE, Danaus plexippus, MONARCH, and
Papilio rutulus, WESTERN TIGER SWALLOWTAIL.

Celastrina ladon