Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Limonium perezii

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Common names: SEA LAVENDER, STATICE

Native to: Canary Islands

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower, dried flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate

  • Limonium perezii 2
  • Limonium perezii 3
  • Limonium perezii 4
  • Limonium perezii 5 2
  • Limonium perezii 5
  • Limonium perezii
  • Limonium perezii 2
  • Limonium perezii 3
  • Limonium perezii
  • Limonium perezii 625 0084
  • Limonium perezii 625 0085
  • Limonium perezii 625 0086
  • Limonium perezii 625 0088 2
  • Limonium perezii 625 0088
  • Limonium perezii 625 0089
  • Limonium perezii 625 0091

Limonium perezii, a member of the Plumbaginaceae family, is a perennial also called SEA LAVENDER or STATICE. It grows to just under 2 ½ feet tall in Zones 9-12, and prefers moderate watering.

Limonium attracts Vanessa annabella WEST COAST LADY.

Vanessa annabella 2
Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.