Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Limonium platyphyllum

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Common names: MARSH ROSEMARY, SEA LAVENDER, STATICE

Synonym: Limonium latifolium

Native to: Central Europe, Eastern Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: clumping

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 2.3 feet

Flower

violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: dried flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: average, clay, sandy, well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate