Lonicera confusa

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Common name: HONEYSUCKLE

Native to: Eastern China

Sentiment: devotion

Plant

Type: vine

Forms: arching, prostrate, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, nectar

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen, invasive, toxic, twining vine, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, trellis or espalier

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Lonicera confusa    mixed   2
  • Lonicera confusa    mixed   3 2
  • Lonicera confusa    mixed   3
  • Lonicera confusa    mixed