Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Lonicera etrusca

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Common name: HONEYSUCKLE

Native to: Mediterranean

Sentiment: devotion

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, nectar

Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular