Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Lonicera hildebrandiana

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Common names: GIANT BURMESE HONEYSUCKLE, GIANT HONEYSUCKLE, HONEYSUCKLE

Native to: China, Southeast Asia

Sentiment: devotion

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 82 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, nectar

Plant features: evergreen, twining vine, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular