Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Lonicera japonica ‘Purpurea’

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Common name: HONEYSUCKLE

Native to: East Asia, Naturalized Southeastern United States

Sentiment: devotion


Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: indefinite


pink, secondary color present, white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen, growth rate fast, invasive, twining vine, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, flower fragrant, ground cover, trellis or espalier


Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular