Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Lonicera pileata

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Common names: HONEYSUCKLE, PRIVET HONEYSUCKLE

Native to: China

Sentiment: devotion

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 8.2 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: bonsai, flower fragrant, ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Lonicera pileata  weg0037
  • Lonicera pileata  weg0038
  • Lonicera pileata  weg0039 2
  • Lonicera pileata  weg0039 3
  • Lonicera pileata  weg0039