Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Lonicera sempervirens

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Common names: CORAL HONEYSUCKLE, HONEYSUCKLE, RUMPET HONEYSUCKLE

Native to: Eastern United States, Southern United States

Sentiment: devotion

Plant

Types: shrub, vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

orange, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, nectar

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes, twining vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, screen, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant