Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Lonicera x americana

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Common name: HONEYSUCKLE

Native to: Northwest Balkans, South Europe, Southeast Europe

Sentiment: devotion


Types: shrub, vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 23 feet


pink, secondary color present, yellow




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular