Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Lonicera x brownii ‘Dropmore Scarlet’

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Common name: HONEYSUCKLE

Native to: Northern Hemisphere

Sentiment: devotion

Plant

Type: vine

Forms: prostrate, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous, toxic, twining vine, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Lonicera x brownii 'dropmore scarlet' 2
  • Lonicera x brownii 'dropmore scarlet' 3 2
  • Lonicera x brownii 'dropmore scarlet' 3 3
  • Lonicera x brownii 'dropmore scarlet' 3
  • Lonicera x brownii 'dropmore scarlet' 4
  • Lonicera x brownii 'dropmore scarlet' 5
  • Lonicera x brownii 'dropmore scarlet' 6
  • Lonicera x brownii 'dropmore scarlet' 7
  • Lonicera x brownii 'dropmore scarlet' 8
  • Lonicera x brownii 'dropmore scarlet'