Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Lonicera xylosteum

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Common name: HONEYSUCKLE

Native to: Australia, Caucasus, China, Europe, Siberia

Sentiment: devotion

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular