Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Lupinus albifrons

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: LUPIN, LUPINE

Synonym: Lupinus fragrans

Native to: Western United States

Sentiment: imagination

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Lupinus albifrons

Of the 724 Lupinus species, seven perennials are cultivated that grow in Zones 3-10. They are members of the Leguminosae family. LUPINE range in height from 1½ to 5 feet tall, prefers regular water, grows from seed, and will thrive in either sun or part shade. Lupinus microcarpus is drought tolerant. Most also attract hummingbirds to feed on nectar and seeds.

LUPINES attract Battus philenor, PIPEVINE SWALLOWTAIL and
Erynnis icelus, DREAMY DUSKYWING.