Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Lupinus chamissonis

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: LUPIN, LUPINE

Native to: Western United States

Sentiment: imagination


Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet


blue/green, magenta/purple, secondary color present




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Lupinus chamissonis
  • Lupinus chamissonis 2

Of the 724 Lupinus species, seven perennials are cultivated that grow in Zones 3-10. They are members of the Leguminosae family. LUPINE range in height from 1½ to 5 feet tall, prefers regular water, grows from seed, and will thrive in either sun or part shade. Lupinus microcarpus is drought tolerant. Most also attract hummingbirds to feed on nectar and seeds.

LUPINES attract Battus philenor, PIPEVINE SWALLOWTAIL and
Erynnis icelus, DREAMY DUSKYWING.