Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Lupinus perennis

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: LUPIN, LUPINE, SUNDIAL LUPINE, WILD LUPINE

Native to: Eastern United States

Sentiment: imagination

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 2.3 feet

Max width: 2.3 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Lupinus perennis
  • Lupinus perennis 2

Of the 724 Lupinus species, seven perennials are cultivated that grow in Zones 3-10. They are members of the Leguminosae family. LUPINE range in height from 1½ to 5 feet tall, prefers regular water, grows from seed, and will thrive in either sun or part shade. Lupinus microcarpus is drought tolerant. Most also attract hummingbirds to feed on nectar and seeds.

LUPINES attract Battus philenor, PIPEVINE SWALLOWTAIL and
Erynnis icelus, DREAMY DUSKYWING.