Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Lupinus succulentus

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: LUPIN, LUPINE

Native to: Baja California, California

Sentiment: imagination

Plant

Type: annual

Form: erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: 0 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Lupinus succulentus
  • Lupinus succulentus 2

Of the 724 Lupinus species, seven perennials are cultivated that grow in Zones 3-10. They are members of the Leguminosae family. LUPINE range in height from 1½ to 5 feet tall, prefers regular water, grows from seed, and will thrive in either sun or part shade. Lupinus microcarpus is drought tolerant. Most also attract hummingbirds to feed on nectar and seeds.

LUPINES attract Battus philenor, PIPEVINE SWALLOWTAIL and
Erynnis icelus, DREAMY DUSKYWING.

Plants for container - flowering annuals

This annual plant is suitable for container gardening. Container plants generally have a smaller root-ball and most thrive with regular watering. Most will perk up if watered when they have drooped a bit.

There are over 300 plants in this category that can be further sorted for shady spots or as attractive to wildlife. Most of these annuals an be grown from seed and prefer being grown in a sunny locale. Nearly 200 entries in this category are plants that appeal to adult butterflies, 75 plants attract bees, and 47 plants attract hummingbirds.

Annual plants suitable for containers can be found in every color imaginable – yellow flowers and white flowers are the most common, but they can also be found in orange, purple, violet, red, pink, and blue. Several of these plants are grown for their cut flowers, some have fragrant flowers, three produce dried flowers, and a few are useful arbor plants. Most of them flower in summer, but annual plants suitable for growing in containers can be found that flower in every season.

Some of these container plants can be grown as perennials in Zone 8, Zone 9, and Zone 10. A small number can be grown as perennials in colder Zones (Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, and Zone 7).

Some of these can be grown as container vegetable garden plants. Please see the "edible annuals for containers" category to see 177 vegetable plants suitable for growing in containers.