Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Malus pumila ‘Fuji’

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: APPLE, CRABAPPLE

Synonym: Malus apple espalier fuji

Native to: Asia Minor, Caucasus, Europe, Turkistan

Sentiments: apple blossom preference, apple temptation, good luck gift, peace be with you

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 31 feet

Max width: 31 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, insects

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cavities

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Malus pumila fuji 1
  • Malus pumila fuji 2
  • Malus pumila fuji 3
  • Malus pumila fuji 4
  • Malus pumila fuji 5
  • Malus pumila fuji

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - tree

This plant is one of 8 trees suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 3 of these plants attract birds and 4 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in large, medium-large and medium heights - from 5 feet tall to over 10 feet tall. 2 of these trees are drought tolerant, the others prefer either dry, moderate, or regular watering. 2 are deciduous, while 6 are evergreen. They can be grown in Zones 6-11. 6 trees that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. Six are known to be used as cut flowers. They are available in 6 flower colors.

You are free to use any filter to reduce the plant list further, including those mentioned above. As with shrubs and vines, most trees respond well to pruning and shaping. As with most humans, they like being touched. And these eight trees, grown either in the ground or in a container, can attract adult butterflies to you and your garden.