Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Malus pumila ‘Pippen’

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: APPLE, CRABAPPLE

Synonym: Pippen apple

Native to: Asia Minor, Caucasus, Europe, Turkistan

Sentiments: apple blossom preference, apple temptation, good luck gift, peace be with you

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: dense form, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 49 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, insects

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cavities

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Pippen apple  6260009 2
  • Pippen apple  6260009
  • Pippen apple  6260010 2
  • Pippen apple  6260010