Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Allium hypsistum

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common name: JIMBU

Native to: Nepal

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 0.80 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, specific butterfly species

Edibles: herb, vegetable

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

Allium hypsistum is a perennial that will attract butterflies and bees to nectar. It is a wild plant that can be grown from seed in Zones 7-9. It will grow to nearly a foot tall.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Allium, a member of the Amaryllidaceae family with 974 species, includes annuals and perennials that variously grow in Zones 5-11. Seventy Alliums are listed in the database – most of them are cultivars that can be grown from seed and grown in containers. Most of these prefer regular watering; some grow in dry conditions.

Many Alliums are grown for consumption including onion (A. cepa), shallot (A. schoenoprasum), and leek (A. ampeloprasum).

Twenty-five Alliums in this database can be grown as annuals in some Zones – including varieties of cepa, sativa, and shoenoprasum.

Perennial Alliums include cepa, cyathophorum, hypsistum, ramosum, senescens, siculum, sikkimense, sphaerocephalon, splendens, textile, tricoccum, tuberosum, unifolium, ursinum, and wallichii.

Allium blossoms attract Vanessa annabella, WEST COAST LADY, Papilio rutulus, WESTERN TIGER SWALLOWTAIL, Viceroy (Limenitis archippus) to the garden.