Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Allium schoenoprasum
(sold as Corsican, Grolau Forcing Chives, Polyvit, Prager, Staro)

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common names: CHINESE CHIVE, CHIVE, WILD CHIVE

Native to: Asia Minor, Northern Asia, The Balkans

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, specific butterfly species

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular

Allium schoenoprasum, CHIVE, is available as either the species, or any number of cultivars. The following are a vetted list of plants for an herbal garden:

Corsican
fine leaved
Grolau, Forcing Chives
medium leaved
Polyvit
Prager
Staro heavy leaf
thick leaved

The flower will appeal to nectar-feeding butterflies including:
Abaeis nicippe
Aglais urticae
Ascia monuste
Euphydryas chalcedona
Euptoieta claudia
Hesperia sassacus
Hylephila phyleus
Junonia coenia 
Nathalis iole
Panoquina panoquin
Papilio glaucus
Papilio xuthus
Pholisora catullus
Piruna pirus
Poanes melane
Poanes zabulon
Vanessa cardui

Edible plants - annuals

This vegetable garden plant can be grown from seed. These seeds can be purchased for use by home gardeners. The varieties on this site have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers.We encourage you to take a look online for additional information about this particular variety.