Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Osteospermum fruticosum

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: AFRICAN DAISY, CAPE DAISY

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2.5 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular