Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Allium senescens

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common names: GERMAN GARLIC, ONION

Native to: Europe, North Asia

Sentiment: prosperity

Plant

Types: biennial, perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, specific butterfly species

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular