Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Allium sikkimense

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common name: ONION

Native to: China, Himalayas, Tibet

Sentiment: prosperity

Plant

Types: biennial, perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green, pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular