Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Allium sphaerocephalon

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common names: DRUMSTICKS, ORNAMENTAL ONION

Native to: Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, specific butterfly species

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: regular