Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Pelargonium graveolens

Family: Geraniaceae

Common names: GERANIUM, ROSE GERANIUM, SWEET-SCENTED GERANIUM

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Landscape use: foliage aromatic

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular