Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Pelargonium peltatum

Family: Geraniaceae

Common names: GERANIUM, IVY GERANIUM

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Types: perennial, vine

Forms: clumping, pendent, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

pink, red, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Pelargonium peltatum  6260020
  • Pelargonium peltatum  6260021
  • Pelargonium peltatum  6260022 2
  • Pelargonium peltatum  6260022 3
  • Pelargonium peltatum  6260022
  • Pelargonium peltatum 2